Privacy Policy for Social Networks

Mercat 1930 , we comply with current data protection regulations, we thank Emilio Vélez , for advising us on current RGPD and LOPDGDD regulations. In this section you will find all the necessary information on the processing of personal data.

Information to the user.

Use of the profile.

Publications.

Data of minors or people with special abilities.

1. INFORMATION TO THE USER

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

MERCAT MEDITERRANEO 1930 SL ., Hereinafter RESPONSIBLE informs the USER that it has proceeded to create a page on the Social Networks Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIN, Youtube, Vimeo, which is responsible for the processing of the user's personal data that is carry out on the page created in said social networks and informs you that this data will be treated in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27 (GDPR) and Organic Law 3/2018 of April 5 December (LOPDGDD), for which the following treatment information is provided:

 

Why do we process your personal data?

End of treatment: maintain a relationship between the USER and the CONTROLLER that may include the following operations:

  • Process requests and inquiries made to the person in charge

  • Report on activities and events organized by the person in charge

  • Inform about products or services offered by the person in charge.

  • Interact through official profiles.

 

For what reason can we process your personal data?

Legal basis of the treatment: article 6.1.a GDPR, the interested party has given their consent for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.

 

The USER has a profile on the same Social Network and has decided to join the RESPONSIBLE'S social network, thus showing interest in the information published on it, therefore when requesting to follow our official page, they provide us with their consent. for the treatment of those personal data published in your profile.

The USER can access the privacy policies of the Social Network itself at any time, as well as configure their profile to guarantee their privacy.

The CONTROLLER has access to and treats that public information of the USER, especially his contact name. These data are only used within the Social Network itself and are not incorporated into any file.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

Data conservation criteria: they will be kept as long as the USER does not revoke the consent given as indicated in this privacy policy.

 

Who do we provide your personal data to?

Communication of the data: the information provided by the USER through the social networks of the CONTROLLER, including their personal data, may be published, always depending on the services that the USER uses, so it may be made available to the public of others. third party users of social networks.

 

From the profile of each social network, the USER can configure what information he wants to make public in each case, see the permissions that have been granted, delete or deactivate them, like any third-party application that he no longer wishes to use.

No communication of personal data to third parties outside the social network is foreseen except, if it is essential for the development and execution of the purposes of the treatment, to our providers of services related to communications, with which the CONTROLLER has signed the contracts of confidentiality and data controller required by current privacy regulations.

 

What are your rights?

Rights that assist the USER: they can only be satisfied in relation to that information that is under the control of the CONTROLLER.

  • Right to withdraw consent at any time.

  • Right of access, rectification, portability and deletion of your data and the limitation or opposition to its treatment.

  • Right to file a claim with the control authority (www.aepd.es) if you consider that the treatment does not comply with current regulations.

Contact information to exercise your rights:

MERCAT MEDITERRANEO 1930 SL . 

Av. Ingeniero Gabriel Roca, 33 bajo, 07014, Palma (Illes Balears) .

E-mail:  info@mercat1930.com

2. USE OF THE PROFILE

The CONTROLLER will carry out the following actions:

  • Access to public profile information.

  • Publication in the USER's profile of all the information already published in the social network of the CONTROLLER.

  • Send personal and individual messages through the channels of the Social Network.

  • Updates of the status of the page that will be published in the USER's profile.

The USER can always control his connections, eliminate the contents that no longer interest him and restrict with whom he shares his connections; To do this, you must access your privacy settings.

3. PUBLICATIONS

The USER, once he is a follower or has joined the social network of the RESPONSIBLE, may publish comments, links, images or photographs or any other type of multimedia content supported by it.

 

The USER, in all cases, must be the owner of the published content, enjoy the copyright and intellectual property rights or have the consent of the affected third parties.

Any publication on the social network, be it texts, graphics, photographs, videos, etc., is expressly prohibited. that violate or are likely to violate morality, ethics, good taste or decorum, and / or that infringe, violate or violate intellectual or industrial property rights, the right to image or the Law.

In these cases, the CONTROLLER reserves the right to immediately withdraw the content, without prior communication, being able to request the permanent blocking of the USER.

The CONTROLLER will not be responsible for the content that a USER has freely published.

The USER must bear in mind that his publications will be known by other users, so that he himself is the main responsible for their privacy.

The images that may be published on the social network will not be stored in any file by the CONTROLLER, but they will remain on the Social Network.

4. DATA OF MINORS OR PEOPLE WITH SPECIAL ABILITIES

Access and registration through the social networks of the CONTROLLER is prohibited to persons under 18 years of age. On the other hand, if the USER has special capacities, the intervention of the holder of his parental authority or guardianship, or of his legal representative by means of a valid document that proves the representation, will be necessary.

The CONTROLLER will be expressly exonerated from any liability that may arise from the use of social networks by minors or people with special abilities. The social networks of the CONTROLLER do not knowingly collect any personal information from minors, therefore, if the USER is a minor, they should not register, or use the social networks of the CONTROLLER, nor provide any personal information.